Privacy Policy

Effective date: November 2, 2020

This Privacy Policy describes how and when we collect, use, and share information when you attend an appointment at our clinic, purchase a product from us, contact us, or otherwise use our services.  This is to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018.

Information We Collect
To aid your treatment or as part of purchasing something from our business you will normally provide us with certain information, such as your name, email address, postal address, medical information and payment information. We will store your information on an electronic patient record and diary system which is fully password protected. Your credit and debit card details will not be stored.

Why We Need Your Information and How We Use It
We rely on a number of legal bases to collect, use, and share your information, including:

  • where it is necessary for the purposes of the provision of health care as needed to provide my services, such as when we use your information to fulfil your podiatry assessment and treatment, or to provide customer support;
  • when you have provided your affirmative consent, which you may revoke at any time, such as by signing up for my mailing list;
  • if necessary to comply with a legal obligation or court order or in connection with a legal claim, such as retaining information about your purchases if required by tax law.

Marketing
From time to time we may wish to send you direct marketing material which may include product offers / deals and newsletters. If you are happy for us to do this please indicate to us in what forms you would like to receive this information: Mail, Email, SMS Text, Phone, No Marketing.

Information Sharing and Disclosure
Information about our patients/customers is important to our business. We share your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances, as follows:

  • Medical professionals. With your consent we will share information with medical professionals such as your GP, consultant, or healthcare professional to allow continuity of care.
  • Service providers. We engage with certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to our business. We will share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these services. The suppliers of these services are fully compliant with GDPR.
  • Compliance with laws. We may collect, use, retain, and share your information if we are legally required to.

Data Retention
We retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with our services and as described in our Privacy Policy. However, we may also be required to retain this information to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements. The retention of podiatry records is normally a minimum of 8 years, after the last appointment.  For customers who are not patients but may have bought products from our business, we will keep any data you may have provided for a minimum of 6 years in line with tax legislation.

Transfers of Personal Information Outside the EU
Your information is stored on secure systems within reach of Mayopodiatry. We may transfer or allow the transfer of information about you and your services with us to our service providers located outside the European Economic Area (EEA), but only if they agree to act solely on our instructions and protect your information to the same standard that applies in the EEA.

Your Rights
You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. These  rights are described below:

  • Access. You have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the contact information below.
  • Change, restrict, delete. You may also have rights to change, restrict our use of, or delete your personal information. In the case of health records these are normally exempt from change and deletion requests.
  • Object. You can object to (i) our processing of some of your information based on our legitimate interests and (ii) receiving marketing messages from us after providing your express consent to receive them. In such cases, we will delete your personal information unless we have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons.
  • Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent to that processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time but any processing that we have carried out before you withdrew your consent remains lawful.
  • You may lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority with respect to our processing of your personal data. The local Supervisory Authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commissioner. The website is www.dataprotection.ie. A form called “raise a concern” is available on their website in this regard. 

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • By email: [email protected]
  • By phone number: +35385 250 5995
  • By mail: Mayo Podiatry Clinic
    Upper Chapel Street,
    Garryduff Castlebar,
    County Mayo,
    Postal Code: F23KV57